Golf Green Fees in Winston-Salem, NC
Winston-Salem sits in the heart of the Piedmont Triad, offering year-round golf in a mild climate with green fees that undercut the Charlotte and Raleigh markets by a significant margin. Most daily-fee courses run $25–$60, with a strong mix of public and semi-private tracks. The area benefits from proximity to Pinehurst (2.5 hours south) without the destination pricing — making it one of the better-value golf regions in the Southeast.
Golf green fees in Winston-Salem range from $28 to —, with an average weekday rate of $45. The most affordable verified course is Mc Canless Golf Course at $28 on weekdays. 59 courses allow walking. 5 offer twilight rates.
Cheapest Golf Courses in Winston-Salem
Full listMc Canless Golf Course
$28
weekday · 18 holes
Walking allowedWinston Lake Golf Course
$28
weekday · 18 holes
Walking allowedSilo Run Golf Course
$30
weekday · 18 holes
Walking allowedYadkin Country Club
$30
weekday · 18 holes
Walking allowedColin Creek Golf Club
$32
weekday · 18 holes
Walking allowed8
Courses under $50
12
Courses under $75
59
Walking-friendly courses
5
Twilight deal courses
10
Senior rate courses
All Golf Courses in Winston-Salem
Click column headers to sort
| Twilight | Walk? | Verified | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mc Canless Golf Course Cheapestpublic | $28+cart | $34 | — | Yes | 4.0(217) | Listed on course website · Checked May 7, 2026 |
Winston Lake Golf Course public | $28 | $35 | $25 | Yes | 4.1(284) | Listed on course website · Checked May 7, 2026 |
Silo Run Golf Course Best Valuepublic | $30+cart | $40 | $27 | Yes | 4.4(187) | Listed on course website · Checked May 7, 2026 |
Yadkin Country Club public | $30+cart | $35 | — | Yes | 3.7(120) | Listed on course website · Checked May 7, 2026 |
Colin Creek Golf Club public | $32+cart | $38 | — | Yes | 4.1(101) | Listed on course website · Checked May 7, 2026 |
| $39 | $60 | $22 | Yes | 4.2(186) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| $39 | $51 | — | Yes | 4.1(192) | Listed on course website · Checked May 7, 2026 | |
| $45 | $60 | — | Yes | 4.2(368) | Listed on course website · Checked May 7, 2026 | |
Bear Trail Golf Club public | $57 | $70 | — | Yes | 4.6(231) | Listed on course website · Checked May 7, 2026 |
Tanglewood Park Golf public | $58 | $68 | $39 | Yes | 4.6(305) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Reedy Creek Golf Course public | $60 | $73 | $43 | Yes | 4.4(359) | Listed on course website · Checked May 7, 2026 |
| $69 | $85 | — | Yes | 3.9(199) | Listed on course website · Checked May 7, 2026 | |
| $75 | $75 | — | Yes | 4.6(930) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Blair Park Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.0(286) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Softgolf public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 5.0(267) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Kernersville Golf Center public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.4(106) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 3.9(175) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Olde Homeplace Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.3(357) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.1(353) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.8(569) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Colonial Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(170) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.2(54) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
The Cardinal by Pete Dye public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.5(112) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
High Point Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(230) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.9(168) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Tanglewood Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.5(508) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Holly Ridge Golf Links public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(730) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(233) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Hemlock Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.4(154) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Country Club Golf Center public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(134) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Sunrise Disc Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.7(73) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Forsyth Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.5(234) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
R.A.'s Golf public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(83) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.3(3) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.8(5) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(151) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Stoney Creek Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.5(220) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Rock Creek Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 3.8(104) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.0(1) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Cedarbrook Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.7(255) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
River Run Country Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.7(218) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Emerald Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.7(208) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(187) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Grip it Virtual Golf public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.9(49) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Pine Knolls Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.3(275) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Skybrook Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.4(474) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Heather Hills Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 1.0(1) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Lake Park Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.1(422) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Oak Valley Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.5(294) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Meadowlands Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.4(295) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Woodbridge Golf Links public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.0(87) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.1(243) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
River View Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.6(66) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Par 3 Clubhouse public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 5.0(8) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Gillespie Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.4(292) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.7(183) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.1(227) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates | |
Wilshire Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 4.4(148) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Stonewall Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | Yes | 3.9(71) | No public pricing found · Call to confirm rates |
Best Value Course in Winston-Salem
Highest rating-to-price ratio based on Google reviews and weekday rates.
Silo Run Golf Course
Golf day essentials
Useful gear for checking yardages, planning shots, and making the most of a round.
Golf Rangefinder
Useful for getting quick yardages when playing unfamiliar courses.
View rangefinders →GreenFeeTracker may earn a commission from partner links. This does not affect the price you pay.