New York golf market
Golf Green Fees in Albany, NY
- Avg weekday
- $36
- Price range
- $24–$75
- Public courses
- 30
- Twilight deals
- 4
Prices last checked May 25, 2026
Golfing around Albany? Get the cheap golf deals 3 mornings a week.
How much does public golf cost in Albany?
Public golf courses listed by GreenFeeTracker in Albany average about $36 for weekday play, with known rates ranging from $24 to $75. The most affordable tracked course is Holland Meadows Golf Course at $24 on weekdays. 4 courses allow walking. 4 offer twilight rates. Pricing changes by season, time of day, cart inclusion, and tee time availability — verify with the course before booking.
Pricing last verified: May 25, 2026
Golf green fees in Albany range from $22 at city-operated courses to $90 at upscale daily-fee clubs in Saratoga Springs and the Adirondack foothills. New York's Capital Region market spans Albany, Schenectady, Rensselaer, and Saratoga counties with 60+ public-access courses — the most concentrated public golf market in upstate New York. Albany County's municipal system (Capital Hills Golf Course, Hamagrael Golf Course) anchors the affordable tier at $22–38. The Saratoga Springs corridor — home of thoroughbred racing and a vibrant summer tourism economy — anchors the premium end at $65–90 with courses like Saratoga Spa Golf Course (state-owned, $30–55) and McGregor Links Country Club. The season runs May through October.
Explore courses
Cheapest Public Golf Courses in Albany
Sorted by the lowest weekday 18-hole rate listed by GreenFeeTracker. Filter for twilight, walking or price, or switch to the map.
30 of 30 courses
Holland Meadows Golf Course
Weekday 18
$24
- Wknd
- $27
Bay Meadows Golf Club
Weekday 18
$25
- Wknd
- $27
Western Turnpike Golf Course
Weekday 18
$27
- Wknd
- $27
- Twilight
- $20
Golfing around Albany? Get the cheap golf deals 3 mornings a week.
Tee time deals any U.S. golfer can use, plus the golf news and a laugh.
Par 29 Golf Course
Weekday 18
$28
- Wknd
- $28
Brookhaven Golf Course
Weekday 18
$30
- Wknd
- $45
- Twilight
- $12
Hidden Meadows Golf Club
Weekday 18
$30
- Wknd
- $30
Capital Hills at Albany
Weekday 18
$32
- Wknd
- $32
Schenectady Municipal Golf Course
Weekday 18
$33
- Wknd
- $35
Winding Brook Golf Course
Weekday 18
$40
- Wknd
- $45
Frear Park Municipal Golf Course
Weekday 18
$40
- Wknd
- $40
Mohawk River Country Club & Chateau
Weekday 18
$40
- Wknd
- $50
Amsterdam Municipal Golf Course
Weekday 18
$50
- Wknd
- $62
- Twilight
- $32
11
Courses under $50
12
Courses under $75
4
Walking-friendly courses
4
Twilight deal courses
8
Senior rate courses
All Golf Courses in Albany
Show tableHide table
Click column headers to sort
| Twilight | Walk? | Verified | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Holland Meadows Golf Course Cheapestpublic | $24+cart | $27 | — | Yes | 4.3(93) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked Apr 27, 2026 |
Bay Meadows Golf Club public | $25+cart | $27 | — | Yes | 4.2(121) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked Apr 27, 2026 |
| $27+cart | $27 | $20 | No | 4.1(225) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked Apr 27, 2026 | |
Par 29 Golf Course public | $28+cart | $28 | — | No | 1.8(5) | Pricing data available · source verification pending |
Brookhaven Golf Course public | $30+cart | $45 | $12 | No | 4.6(123) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked Apr 27, 2026 |
Hidden Meadows Golf Club public | $30+cart | $30 | — | No | 4.2(138) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked Apr 27, 2026 |
Capital Hills at Albany public | $32+cart | $32 | — | No | 4.5(300) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked May 25, 2026 |
| $33+cart | $35 | — | No | 4.5(244) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked Apr 27, 2026 | |
| $40+cart | $45 | — | No | 4.3(126) | Pricing data available · source verification pending | |
| $40+cart | $40 | — | Yes | 4.3(477) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked Apr 27, 2026 | |
| $40+cart | $50 | — | Yes | 4.5(300) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked Apr 27, 2026 | |
| $50 | $62 | $32 | No | 4.4(126) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked Apr 27, 2026 | |
Normanside Country Club public | $75 | $100 | $50 | No | 4.6(352) | Listed — may be outdated · Last checked Apr 27, 2026 |
| Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.5(218) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates | |
Saratoga Lake Golf Club public | Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.1(134) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.9(333) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates | |
PSG Golf public | Call for rates | — | — | No | 5.0(11) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
The Bunker Guilderland public | Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.9(124) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
Barney Road Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.3(135) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
Hometown Golf and Social public | Call for rates | — | — | No | 5.0(8) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
Kingsboro Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | No | 3.8(65) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
Briar Creek Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.4(263) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.4(119) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates | |
Mohawk Golf Club resort | Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.5(216) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | No | 3.9(239) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates | |
| Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.3(116) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates | |
Hiawatha Trails public | Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.1(23) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
| Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.7(329) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates | |
Colonie Golf Course public | Call for rates | — | — | No | 3.8(23) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
The Country Club of Troy public | Call for rates | — | — | No | 4.7(81) | No public pricing currently available · Call to confirm rates |
Rating for the money
Best Value Public Golf Courses in Albany
Ranked by Google rating relative to weekday rate (rating ÷ price). A higher score means more highly rated for the price. This is a directional guide — value also depends on course conditions, location, and personal preference.
Holland Meadows Golf Course
Weekday 18
$24
- Wknd
- $27
Value score 0.179
Bay Meadows Golf Club
Weekday 18
$25
- Wknd
- $27
Value score 0.168
Brookhaven Golf Course
Weekday 18
$30
- Wknd
- $45
- Twilight
- $12
Value score 0.153
Western Turnpike Golf Course
Weekday 18
$27
- Wknd
- $27
- Twilight
- $20
Value score 0.152
Capital Hills at Albany
Weekday 18
$32
- Wknd
- $32
Value score 0.141
After 2pm
Twilight Golf Rates in Albany
4 courses in Albany currently have twilight rates listed by GreenFeeTracker. Twilight availability, start times, and pricing vary by season and day — confirm with the course before booking.
- Brookhaven Golf CourseWeekday $30$12Save $18
- Western Turnpike Golf CourseWeekday $27$20Save $7
- Amsterdam Municipal Golf CourseWeekday $50$32Save $18
- Normanside Country ClubWeekday $75$50Save $25
Want deals like these 3 mornings a week?
Tee time deals any U.S. golfer can use, plus the golf news and a laugh.
Leave the cart
Walking-Friendly Public Golf Courses in Albany
4 of the 30 public courses listed by GreenFeeTracker in Albany have a confirmed walking rate or policy. Walking availability may vary by day, time, or season — confirm with the course.
Golf day essentials
Useful gear for checking yardages, planning shots, and making the most of a round.
Golf Rangefinder
Useful for getting quick yardages when playing unfamiliar courses.
View rangefinders →GreenFeeTracker may earn a commission from partner links. This does not affect the price you pay.
Before you go
Frequently Asked Questions — Golf in Albany
About this pricing data
Green fees in Albany change by season, day of week, tee time, cart inclusion, residency status, and booking channel. Some rates may be missing or not yet available. GreenFeeTracker collects publicly available pricing data where possible — some courses do not publish rates online. Always verify directly with the course before booking. Data is updated periodically and may not reflect recent price changes.